Alaska Airlines Pentathlon
"If kids don't get excited about track & field after this meet, I don't know what will excite them."  Michael Friess, Head Track & Field Coach, UAA




GCS


 ACS 





THE ALASKA AIRLINES PENTATHLON

2014

Each year, the Big C Relays hosts a special invitational event that is based not only on athletic ability but also academic achievement and community involvement.  This year we are excited to have Alaska Airlines take the lead in this unique event.

Student-athletes are nominated by their coaches and a selection committee will invite only
six individuals and two alternates.  Coaches must submit their nominations no later than Monday, March 24th.  Teams will be notified by Tuesday, March 25th as to which individuals are selected. 

The Pentathlon is considered as one event; athletes will be able to compete in other venues.

The five events in the Pentathlon are the high jump, shot put, 100m, 300m hurdles and 800m. 

For more information contact us at:

info@bigcrelays.com

Download nomination forms here:

2014 Pentathlon.doc

or

2014Pentathlon.pdf


SPECIAL INVITE WINNERS

GIRLS

Year

Event

Name

School

Results

2008

800m

Nychelle Fischetti

ACS

 2:23.70

 2009

Pentathlon 

Hannah Johnson 

GCS

 3124

2010  Pentathlon  
Morgan Kueter

 BAR  3059

2011

Pentathlon
  
Jessica Todd


DIM

 
3470
2012
 Pentathlon

Alisha Allen

 
 LAT

3617

 

2013

Pentathlon Scout Warners ER 3395


BOYS

Year

Event

Name

School

Results

2008

800m

   Trevor Dunbar  

KOD

2:00.15 

 2009

 Pentathlon

 Karsten Schick

KOD

 3322

2010 Pentathlon  
Karsten Schick

 KOD  3480
 
2011
 
Pentathlon

Colton Schneider
 
 
SOL
 
3153
 2012

Pentathlon

 

Duncan Keith 
 

CHU

 

3232

 

2013

Pentathlon Tyler Rohde CHU 3683


WHO WILL BE THE

2014 ALASKA'S GREATEST 

FEMALE ATHLETE?

Beth Hanson

Delta

Kiana Harding

Kenai Central

Alicia Reitz

Chugiak

Kayla Rowe

Grace Christian

Lexi Smith

Ben Eielson

Naomi Welling

Thunder Mountain

 Alternate: 
Beverly Schindler, Kenai Central

 

WHO WILL BE THE

2014 ALASKA'S GREATEST 

MALE ATHLETE?

Matt Barron

Houston

 

 

 

 

Leroy Elliott, JR. West

Tony Griffith

Ben Eielson

Robert Heckey

Casa Roble

Brendan Pietz

Thunder Mountain

Andrew Walter

Monroe Catholic

 

Alternates: 

Frew Winkle, Grace Christian

C.J. Parker, Dimond

Website Builder